More

Teacher of the Year

Each year, we honor one of our many outstanding educators by naming a Teacher of the Year.  
The BCPS Teacher of the Year is selected by a committee of administrators, teachers, students, and BCPS staff. Each BCPS school, program, and center can nominate one teacher for consideration.

2022-2023 BCPS Teacher of the Year

Alicia Amaral Freeman
Franklin Elementary School

Alicia Amaral Freeman, an English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) teacher at Franklin Elementary School in Reisterstown, was named the 2022-23 Teacher of the Year for Baltimore County Public Schools today during a celebration of the county’s more than 9,000 educators.

Freeman was selected from among six finalists from across the county who were honored by BCPS Superintendent Dr. Darryl L. Williams, Board of Education of Baltimore County Vice Chair Rod McMillion, and Baltimore County Executive Johnny Olszewski at the 2022 Teacher of the Year celebration. The ceremony at the George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology was the first time since 2019 that the school system was able to celebrate the teachers of the year in person.

Read the full press release

2021-2022 Maryland Teacher of the Year

Read the full press release

Former Teachers of the Year

2021-2022
Brianna Ross, Deer Park Middle Magnet School

2020-2021
Robert Runk, Parkville Middle School

2019-2020
Kristen Nielsen, Crossroads Center

2018-2019
Brendan Penn, Lyons Mill Elementary School

2017-2018
Rebecca Eig, Owings Mills Elementary School

2016-2017
Corey Carter, Old Court Middle School

2015-2016
Orly Mondell, New Town High School

2014-2015
Anne Cross, Gunpowder Elementary School

2013-2014 and 2014 National and Maryland State Teacher of the Year
Sean McComb

2012-2013
Angela Rountree, Ridgely Middle School

2011-2012
Joshua Parker, Windsor Mill Middle School and Maryland State Teacher of the Year

2010-2011
Ralene Jacobson, Franklin Elementary School

2009-2010
Cecily Anderson, Catonsville Middle School

2008-2009
John Billingslea, Franklin High School

2007-2008
Robin August, Deep Creek Middle School

2006-2007
Michelle Lee Dressel, Loch Raven Academy

2005-2006
Jodi Grosser-Gonzalez, New Town High School

2004-2005
Sharon Grimes, Lansdowne Elementary School

2003-2004
Paul E. Winfield, Southwest Academy

2002-2003
Cheryl Bost, Mars Estates Elementary School

2001-2002
Christina Blackman, Music, Battle Monument School

2000-2001
Sarah Jeanne Sayles, Catonsville Middle School

1999-2000
Deborah McClintock, McCormick Elementary School

1998-1999
James Wharton, Catonsville High School

1997-1998
Diane Richmond, Owings Mills Elementary School

1996-1997
Susan Falcone, Loch Raven High School

1995-1996
Mary Boegner, Shady Spring Elementary School

1994-1995
Sally McNelis, Eastern Technical High School

1993-1994
Sheldon Lebowitz, Johnnycake Elementary School

1992-1993
Bonnie Block, Riverview Elementary School

1991-1992
Martie Noel, Essex Elementary School

1990-1991
Pat Shelton, Deep Creek Middle School

1989-1990
Bernice De Bels, Wellwood Elementary School

1988-1989
Kathy Corley, Lansdowne Middle School