Release Date: 5/18/2017
Contact: Office of Communications, 443.809.5908

8 BCPS students earn gold on national world language exams

181 additional BCPS students ranked nationally

TOWSON, MD – Eight middle and high school students from four Baltimore County public schools earned gold medals on national exams in French and Spanish in 2017. The schools represented are Dulaney High School, Western School of Technology, and Ridgely and Sudbrook Magnet middle schools.

Another 81 students from these schools joined the national rankings in French, Japanese, Spanish with silver or bronze medals, while 100 more earned an honorable mention.

“I could not be prouder of the skills and knowledge our students demonstrate year after year on the world stage not only in their language of choice, but also in cultural competency and a dedication to excellence,” said Superintendent Dr. S. Dallas Dance. “On the heels of Teacher Appreciation Week, I want to commend their teachers for quality instruction and a commitment to preparing our students to graduate globally competitive.”

Teachers register students for the appropriate level of the national exam. Students winning national rankings this year have the following teachers:

  • Helen Bagdasarov (French, Sudbrook Magnet Middle School)
  • Mounia Boubsil (French, Ridgely Middle School)
  • Maureen Burke (Spanish, Dulaney High School)
  • Susan Davis (Japanese, Sudbrook Magnet Middle School)
  • Masumi Matsui (Japanese, Sudbrook Magnet Middle School)
  • Elizabeth McDonald (Spanish, Sudbrook Magnet Middle School)
  • Bella Nabutovsky (French, Dulaney High School)
  • Kevin-Douglas Olive (French, Western School of Technology)
  • Ximena Ross-Flórez (Spanish, Sudbrook Magnet Middle School)
  • Grace Smith (French, Sudbrook Magnet Middle School)
  • Eva Van Horn (Spanish, Dulaney High School)
The National French Contest, Le Grand Concours, is sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of French. The National Japanese Exam is sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of Japanese. The National Spanish Exam is sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese.

Nationally ranked students in French, Japanese, and Spanish are listed below by language, medal, and school.

Le Grand Concours, the National French Contest

Gold Medal (95th percentile)

Ridgely Middle School
Keily Diaz-Portillo, Grade 8

Sudbrook Magnet Middle School
Sanaa Snyder, Grade 7

Western School of Technology
Omena Aboagye, Grade 10
Samuel Bihinda, Grade 10

Silver Medal (85th or 90th percentile)

Dulaney High School
Rosina Beritela, Grade 9
Cynthia Wan, Grade 9

Ridgely Middle School
May Fu, Grade 8
Alexis Hunt, Grade 8
David Labrique, Grade 8
Yuanyang Lu, Grade 8
Hayk Manasyan, Grade 8
Zhengya Nie, Grade 8
Helen Wang, Grade 8

Sudbrook Magnet Middle School
Zeinab Camara, Grade 6
Catherine Cusick, Grade 7
James Gladden, Grade 7
Annabel Vetock, Grade 6

Western School of Technology
Kennedy Jackson, Grade 10
Martin Jauquet, Grade 10
Alexis Johnson, Grade 10
Abdallah Ouattara, Grade 9
Anaya Steward, Grade 9
Mofiyinfoluwa Tunji-Ekundayo, Grade 9

Bronze Medal (75th or 80th percentile)

Dulaney High School
Rachel Broemmelsiek, Grade 12
Rushil Byatnal, Grade 9
Amanda Musolf, Grade 12
Alex Ozbolt, Grade 11
Hailey Russo, Grade 9
Anne Wang, Grade 9

Sudbrook Magnet Middle School
Fadwa Abdullah, Grade 6
Ariana Bamba, Grade 6
Jowan Cook, Grade 8
Alessia Cusick, Grade 7
Laila Gaynor, Grade 7
Helen Hartney, Grade 7
Tamanna Kindra, Grade 8
India Leonard, Grade 7
Ashley Monroy, Grade 6

Western School of Technology
Hawa Aw, Grade 9
Anusha Bhat, Grade 9
Michal Riley Brown, Grade 11
Deion Chapman, Grade 10
Aqmanru Ethridge-May, Grade 10
Loida Gutierrez, Grade 10
Bryan Pham, Grade 11
Jeannelle Quiambo, Grade 10
Nia Sanderson, Grade 9
Monali Saraf, Grade 12

Honorable Mention (50th-70th percentile)

Dulaney High School
Yasmeena Fakhouri, Grade 12
Sherry Guo, Grade 11
Peyton Forthuber, Grade 11
Abhinav Khushalani, Grade 11
Shu-huai Lin, Grade 11
Calvin Penaflor, Grade 11
Emma Walz, Grade 12
Karina Wang, Grade 10
Megan Zhang, Grade 11

Ridgely Middle School
Blake Hamelin, Grade 8

Sudbrook Magnet Middle School
Precious Agu, Grade 6
Reza Amanahu, Grade 6
Karah Brown, Grade 7
Nia Joliet, Grade 6
Ramiya Manning, Grade 6
Olivia McGlaughlin, Grade 6
Aniyah McLean, Grade 6
Ahmed Ndoye, Grade 7
Chichere Ogbuebile, Grade 6
Ian Ramirez, Grade 6
Asia Robillard-Hill, Grade 7
Dayanara Serrano, Grade 7
Jayvyn Fletcher Strong, Grade 6
Siara Turner, Grade 7
Kaya Smith, Grade 8
Nasir Welch, Grade 7

Western School of Technology
Islamiyya Aina, Grade 9
Megan Allison, Grade 9
Mansur Al-Uqdah, Grade 9
Jackeline Alvarez, Grade 9
Sana Alvi, Grade 10
Brian Anderson, Grade 10
Eric Azike, Grade 9
Nountenin Barry, Grade 9
Ali Bhatti, Grade 12
Solomon Brooks, Grade 9
Emily Chavez-Robalino, Grade 11
Jonathan Escamilla, Grade 11
Michael Ezeala, Grade 9
Morgan Franklin, Grade 9
Anna Genda, Grade 10
Anisa Greene, Grade 10
Samuel Gumabong, Grade 9
Sydnee Inzar, Grade 10
Celeste Iroanya, Grade 10
Janae Jacobs, Grade 10
Richard James, Grade 11
Shelby Jones, Grade 9
Fatima Khan, Grade 10
Joy Kiguru, Grade 10
Krishna Koindala, Grade 10
Canaan Miller, Grade 10
Kelechi Onuigbo, Grade 10
Isabelle Paule, Grade 9
Alayna Radner, Grade 9
Angelica Rosa, Grade 11
Katherine Ross, Grade 11
Leo Santos, Grade 10
Zakkai Smith, Grade 10
Saba Solomon, Grade 9
Favour Ujoatuonu, Grade 9
Gianella Victorio, Grade 9
Rosa Villata, Grade 9
Hank Williams, Grade 11
Rasha Zablah, Grade 9

The National Japanese Exam

All from Sudbrook Magnet Middle School

Silver Certificate
Nicole Beamon-Silver, Grade 7
Mufaro Chiduza, Grade 8
Alexander Kaplan, Grade 8
Jaylin Mooney, Grade 8

Bronze Certificate
Kevin Escoto, Grade 8
Owen Korotkin, Grade 8

Honorable Mention
Nafisah Akim-Shittu, Grade 8
Jahsim Casimir, Grade 8
Erin Howard, Grade 7
Jivan King, Grade 8
Mayirah Mahmood, Grade 7
Akira Sher, Grade 8
Mason Vann, Grade 8

The National Spanish Exam

Gold Medal (95th percentile or higher)

Dulaney High School
Anna Boland, Grade 10

Sudbrook Magnet Middle School
Hameenat Adekoya, Grade 8
Bunmi Omisore, Grade 7
Laila Wilson, Grade 7

Silver Medal (85th to 94th percentile)

Dulaney High School
Ellissa Baylor, Grade 12
Patrick Fitzgerald, Grade 12

Sudbrook Magnet Middle School
Jasmine Arevalo, Grade 7
Lilly Queeney, Grade 7
Shayla Robertson, Grade 7
Ahad Samee, Grade 7
Macy Simons, Grade 7
Camryn Sydnor, Grade 7
Olivia Totaro, Grade 8
Julia Trager, Grade 7
Senaiah White, Grade 8

Bronze Medal (75th to 84th percentile)

Dulaney High School
Emilie Bowerman, Grade 10
Marjorie Bowerman, Grade 12
Zayna Khan, Grade 12
Emma Shannon, Grade 10
Summer Sheldon, Grade 10
Sarah Shen, Grade 9
Alex Shipley, Grade 10
Adabelle Xie, Grade 11

Sudbrook Magnet Middle School
Angelo Alvarez, Grade 8
Megan Badhan, Grade 8
Joy Brooks, Grade 8
Avery Butler, Grade 7
Raven Gwathney, Grade 7
Dyllan Lawrence, Grade 7
Jillian Mensah, Grade 8
Jared Mitchell, Grade 7
Fadunwa Ojo, Grade 8
William Scott, Grade 8
Aditya Sharda, Grade 8
Kamryn Walker, Grade 7

Honorable Mention

Dulaney High School
Hayden Bessettee, Grade 12
Jayson Cabrera, Grade 10
William Chen, Grade 10
Giorgio Gayleard Grade 10
Mary Charlotte Gitlan, Grade 12
Ankith Hiremath, Grade 10
Alexandra Kallaur, Grade 10
Meredith Kossoff, Grade 12
Tomer Krayzman, Grade 12
Kristy Lee, Grade 12
Nicole Lee, Grade 10
Anna Lopez, Grade 10
Claire Molvavi, Grade 10
Amanda Shapiro, Grade 10
Xinyu Shou, Grade 10
Luke Strom, Grade 10
Sophie Sun, Grade 12
Andrew Vuong, Grade 10

Sudbrook Magnet Middle School
Felicia Abaowa, Grade 8
Ismael Diaz, Grade 8
Jenry Gutierrez-Carballo, Grade 7
Rafael Juarez, Grade 8
Carmen Lazcano, Grade 7
Ivana Obima, Grade 8
Nima Paydar, Grade 7
Aida Portillo, Grade 8
Syree Taft, Grade 7
Dorian Usiade, Grade 7

Visit the BCPS News Center and BCPS News Archive to explore more BCPS news!

©2017 Baltimore County Public Schools. All rights reserved. This site is optimized for 1280 display resolution and for use with the latest versions of most browsers.